Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 17
By Anvar Mammadov – Trend:
Changes occurred in the leadership of the Azerbaijani Buta Insurance company, the company told Trend.
Elshan Badirkhanov has left the post of deputy chairman of the insurance company.
In addition, in accordance with the decision of shareholders of the insurance company, Suleyman Zeynalli, the incumbent head of the legal department of the Buta Insurance, has been appointed member of the insurance company’s board.
The company said that currently the question of the new deputy chairman’s appointment of the insurance company is not considered.
Thus, at present, the board of the insurance company consists of three people: the chairman Ganbar Suvanverdiyev and two board members - Suleyman Zeynalli and Kamran Babayev.
The Buta Insurance OJSC began its activities in 1996 (it was called Anglo-Azerbaijan Insurance Company then). Since 2000, the insurance company continued its activities as the Thames Insurance Group. In April 2012, companies included in the Turkish NAB holding acquired the insurance company. In accordance with the decision of the new shareholders, the insurance company was renamed into the Buta Insurance since July 2012.
At present, the insurance company renders services on 26 types of insurance.
In January-October 2015, the company’s fees amounted to 2.06 million manats (AZN) with payments worth 4.61 million manats, according to the State Insurance Supervision Service of Azerbaijan.
The official exchange rate for December 17 is 1.0499 AZN/USD.
There are 27 insurance companies in Azerbaijan.