Turkey and Bulgaria plan to construct a connecting pipeline for importing Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said.
He made the remarks during the press conference following the meeting with Bulgaria’s Prime Minister Boyko Borisov in Sofia.
“We prioritize good relations with Bulgaria,” Bulgarian media quoted Davutoglu as saying.
“We have decided to link Bulgaria with Turkey with a gas interconnector which will deliver gas from Azerbaijan,” he added.
Borisov noted that Bulgaria, Turkey and Greece have decided to construct an interconnector that alongside with the ‘Balkan’ gas hub will facilitate diversification and transportation of natural gas in any direction.
Borisov said that to revive the idea on supplying Azerbaijani gas, together with Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras they have decided to hold a meeting in Brussels Dec.17.
Earlier, it was planned to supply Azerbaijani gas from the Stage 2 of development of Shah Deniz field to Bulgaria via the IGB gas pipeline that will be connected to the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) meant to supply annually 10 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas from Shah Deniz to European markets.
The initial capacity of IGB will be three billion cubic meters of gas.
It is expected to start the pipeline’s construction in October 2016.