Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 17
By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjorn Jagland pays ‘special attention’ to Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani MP Aydin Mirzazade told Trend Dec. 17.
“There is such an impression that Jagland is the CE Secretary General on Azerbaijan,” he said.
Jagland has launched a formal investigation over the compliance of the regulations of the European Convention on Human Rights by Azerbaijan.
Mirzazade stressed that in violation of the CE principles, Jagland’s comments on Azerbaijan, the permanent control over Azerbaijan and the beginning of the special investigation over Azerbaijan’s fulfilling its obligations, mean exceeding the Secretary General’s powers.
"The Secretary General is an official, coordinating the activity of the Council of Europe,” he said. “In this case, all members of the organization must be treated equally. Proceeding from Jagland’s last action, we do not see this. Before joining CE, Azerbaijan fulfilled many requirements of the organization. After Azerbaijan became a CE member, it was monitored. Today, it is being monitored."
“The co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan, rather than the Secretary General, must monitor Azerbaijan’s fulfilling its obligations,” Mirzazade said.
"Azerbaijan constantly reports to the co-rapporteurs regarding fulfilling the commitments,” he said. “There are no problems."
“One can see the desire to declare Azerbaijan guilty and the attempts to bring the country into compliance with Jagland’s standards, rather than the CE standards,” he said.