Paris, December 17 AZERTAC
French website has interviewed Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to the country Elchin Amirbayov who highlighted Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the country`s geopolitical position, its contributions to development of interreligious and intercultural dialogue.
The diplomat highlighted cause and consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as resolutions and decisions of the international organizations, including the UN on unconditional, immediate withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijan’s occupied territories. Mr. Amirbayov stressed the importance of coverage of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in European media.
“Azerbaijan plays bridge role between Europe and Asia, representatives of various confessions and nations lived in peace stability and in friendship in the country. There is no anti-Semitism in Azerbaijan.” The Ambassador said.
The Ambassador, in his interview, highlighted the active role of the country in ensuring the energy security of Europe, adding Azerbaijan is the initiator of several projects in relevant field.