Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 18
By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
It is a pity that there are people who are distinguished by their love for Armenians among high officials of the US and even in the Congress itself, vice-speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament Bahar Muradova told Trend Dec.17.
She said that the main focus of their policy is to serve the interests of the Armenians, using Azerbaijan.
The US Helsinki Commission chaired by Chris Smith submitted an anti-Azerbaijani bill to the Congress Dec.17.
Muradova said that unfortunately, Smith, as the head of the commission, for all these years hasn’t taken the initiative to ban visits of “leaders” of the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh to the US, which were received in the Congress and other state structures.
“It is for sure that primarily the interests of the Armenians, the Armenian financing and activities of people serving those interests, this financing is the basis of all these biased actions aimed against Azerbaijan,” said Muradova.
She said it is very good that in most cases, these initiatives remain unimplemented, because in general, they do not correspond to the US policy in the South Caucasus, including the Department of State policy in relation to Azerbaijan.