Through various projects, workshops and lectures, EY aims to support the students of Qafqaz University in their accounting, finance, tax and law studies.
Qafqaz University rector Ahmet Sanic and EY Azerbaijan Managing Partner Ilgar Veliyev signed a partnership agreement Dec.17 and discussed future cooperation opportunities.
Sanic and his colleagues expressed their gratitude to EY for its continuous support and cooperation.
“EY Azerbaijan is committed to developing a generation of top level professionals in Azerbaijan. And our cooperation with Qafqaz University is an example of our commitment and aspiration,” said Ilgar Veliyev. “It is an honor to work with Qafqaz University and we are looking forward to long-lasting and successful cooperation.”
About Qafqaz University
Qafqaz University was founded in 1993, by decree of the Azerbaijani Republic’s National Assembly and approval by the Cabinet of Ministers. Qafqaz University was the first and continues to be the only prominent and prestigious foreign private university operating in Azerbaijan.
The university states that its mission is to give students a university education at international standards and infuse them with enthusiasm to constantly reach for new horizons. Great care is also taken to endow them with a respect for national and universal humane values. The university also aims to play an active role in promoting cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
About EY
EY is a global leader in assurance, tax, transaction and advisory services. The insights and quality services we deliver help build trust and confidence in the capital markets and economies around the world. We develop outstanding leaders who team to deliver on our promises to all of our stakeholders. In doing so, we play a critical role in building a better working world for our people, for our clients and for our communities.
EY works together with companies across the CIS and assists them in realizing their business goals. 4,500 professionals work at 20 CIS offices (in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Kazan, Krasnodar, Rostov-on-Don, Togliatti, Vladivostok, Almaty, Astana, Bishkek, Baku, Kyiv, Tashkent, Tbilisi, Minsk, and other locations).
EY refers to the global organization, and may refer to one or more, of the member firms of Ernst & Young Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ernst & Young Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients. For more information about our organization, please visit ey.com.
EY in Azerbaijan
EY made a major commitment to the development of Azerbaijan and the region by opening the office in Baku 21 years ago. Today, in addition to being the leading audit and consulting firm in Azerbaijan, we are the leading firm in the region. As a result of our experience and competence, we have been able to assist both domestic and international companies as well as state-owned entities to develop and manage the challenges of the international economy.
There are currently 170 people working in our Baku office that serve our clients in Azerbaijan. EY's strength in the Caspian Region and the firm's commitment of resources are important to the entities operating in the region. It means that as we grow, EY will continue to demonstrate a tradition of hiring and training local professionals to be leaders in our practice.