Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 18
By Anvar Mammadov – Trend:
The Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the project entitled "Be ready for export", AZPROMO said Dec. 18.
The project aims to improve the literacy of small and medium business owners in export and expand their theoretical and practical knowledge.
"The trainings are planned to be held and the views are planned to be exchanged with the participation of local and foreign specialists in the export certification, customs procedures, market research and other topics as part of the training,” the statement said. “This project implementation is important from the point of view of enlightening small business owners, supporting their entering the foreign markets and promoting the non-oil export."
GIZ brings together many years of experience of such bodies as the German Development Service, the German Society for Technical Cooperation and the Society for Training and Development.
GIZ supports the German government in achieving the objectives of international cooperation for the sake of the further sustainable development and takes an active part in international educational activity.