Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 18
The participants of the inter-ministerial international conference offered to spread the experience of creating the Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone (CANWFZ) in other regions of the world, the Uzbek foreign ministry said.
The international conference has been recently held in Tashkent.
The conference was held at the initiative of Uzbek President Islam Karimov. The representatives of the ministries, scientific and educational institutions of the republic, the UN and the OSCE attended the conference.
The participants expressed an opinion that Uzbekistan’s initiative on the CANWFZ formation was an important factor contributing to peace and development in the region.
The realities of Central Asia, the complex geopolitical situation in and around the region are taken into account.
CANWFZ became a regional initiative, by expressing the will of the five countries of Central Asia and covering the key aspects of international security, in particular the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons.
The conference participants confirmed that the intentions and capabilities of transnational, terrorist and criminal networks, capable to produce and use nuclear weapons, create the problems in the international non-proliferation regime. The participants came to a conclusion that the experience of creating CANWFZ will stimulate the formation of similar zones in other regions of the world.