Baku, December 19 AZERTAC
“IRS” journal has published an interview with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov in its first Vietnamese language edition.
Mr. Mammadyarov, in his interview expressed satisfaction with the current state of Azerbaijani-Vietnamese cooperation, as well as development of political relations. The Minister stressed the crucial role of reciprocal visits of the heads of the states in this regard. Mr. Mammadyarov applauded mutual support of both countries within the international organizations and emphasized the significance of development cooperation as part of the UN and Non-Aligned Movement. On current state of bilateral economic relations, the minister highlighted the business forum held in Hanoi with the participation of businessmen of both countries.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the FM spoke of UN`s four resolutions that were not fulfilled by Armenia. “The fact of occupation is the main threat not only for Azerbaijan but the whole region.” The article says.
The FM also expressed assurance that the conflict would be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.