Rome, December 19, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani and Lithuanian embassies in Rome have co-organized a joint concert of the two countries` musicians as part of the 7th International Music Festival.
Participants in the audience included Italian culture and arts figures, representatives of the diplomatic corps, music lovers and Azerbaijani students studying in Rome.
Speaking at a ceremony prior to the concert, Counselor at Azerbaijan`s Embassy Vugar Hajiyev hailed the organization of the concert. “A series of events has been held in Italy recently to promote Azerbaijani culture.” “This opens up brilliant opportunities for familiarizing the Italian people with the rich culture of Azerbaijan,” he said.
Lithuanian Ambassador Jolanta Balciuniene expressed confidence that the concert will arouse great interest in Italy. She also thanked the Azerbaijani Embassy for cooperation.
The concert featured performance of young Azerbaijani violinist Umida Abasova, pianist Zulfiyya Sadiqova and Lithuanian opera singer Vera Talerko, pianist Gintare Macijauskaite.