Azercell Telecom, leading mobile operator of the company, has included another success to the list of its achievements.
The company has become a leader in nomination “Mobile Operator of the Year” initiated by “Consulting&Business” magazine.
Azercell was awarded for the number of innovative trends introduced in local market, as well as development of communication services and implementation of successful projects.
Recently appointed CEO of Azercell Telecom Vahid Mursaliyev received the award and expressed his gratitude to organization committee, and first of all to 4.5 mln customers choosing Azercell as a mobile operator.
Mursaliyev stated that Azercell conducted various projects and made significant achievements both in mobile communication and social activities.
“From its establishment Azercell made all efforts to offer best services and become integral part of Azerbaijani society. Throughout these years we have made our best to become an exemplary company in implementing technological innovations,” Mursaliyev said.
The company of the Year National Award was established in 2006 by “Consulting&Business” magazine. It is the first and most prestigious award in business and economy in Azerbaijan.
This award is presented to various companies and organizations for their contributions and achievements in various fields of economy.
For more information, please contact
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, advance payment mobile services, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, M2M, MobilBank, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service “ASAN imza” (ASAN signature) and others.
With 48.12 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile market Azercell’s network covers 99.8 percent of the country’s population.
Currently, the number of Azercell’s subscribers reached 4,5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network – LTE in Azerbaijan.
The company is the leader of Azerbaijan’s mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is a part of TeliaSonera Group of Companies serving 186 million subscribers in 17 countries worldwide with 27,000 employees.