Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 21
Construction project of the Star refinery in Turkey has been completed by 48 percent, head of SOCAR Turkey Enerji Kenan Yavuz said on Twitter Dec. 21.
The first ship with equipment for the refinery was unloaded at the port.
“Installation of the equipment has already started,” Yavuz wrote. “The project, which has been the largest in Turkey in terms of investment for the last 40 years, is now ready for 48 percent. Production at the plant will start in 2018.”
The annual naphtha production volume, used by Petkim as the main raw material, will hit 1.66 million tons at the STAR refinery.
Along with naphtha, the new oil refinery will produce diesel fuel with ultra-low sulfur to the amount of 5.95 million tons, aviation kerosene - 500,000 tons, reformate - 500,000 tons, petroleum coke - 630,000 tons, liquefied gas - 240,000 tons, mixed xylene - 415,000 tons, olefin LPG - 75,000 tons and 145,000 tons of sulfur. The refinery will not produce petrol and fuel oil.
It is planned to refine Azeri Light, Kerkuk and URALS oil at the plant.
At present, the share distribution in the project is as follows: 60 percent is owned by Rafineri Holding A.Ş. (100 percent owned by SOCAR Turkey Enerji A.Ş.), which had previously acquired all the remaining 18.5 percent share of Turcas Petrol in the project, and 40 percent belongs to SOCAR.