1st place - Azerbaijan State Economic University
2nd place - ADA University
3rd place – Qafqaz University
Sponsoring companies provided additional awards, such as gift cards, fully-paid special travel, and camping tickets. The competition also provided participants with the chance to meet company representatives, build their professional networks, and develop valuable career skills.
The ABCC 2015 started in late September with 50 teams of four students, which were narrowed to 21 through an interview process. The 21 teams were from the following universities: ADA University (6 teams), Azerbaijan State University of Economics (6 teams), Azerbaijan State Oil University (1 team), Baku State University (1 team), Khazar University (1 team), Qafqaz University (6 teams).
This year, the selected teams participated in an ABCC-integrated Business Academy, which provided training sessions and evaluations to help them prepare for competition. The best teams of the ABCC weekly sessions were sent to one of the sponsoring companies to benefit from direct experience in business strategy.
Teams participated in a mock competition on November 29, which narrowed the field to 10 teams. Each of those teams received mentorship to prepare for the semi-finals, where the three finalist teams were selected. PASHA Bank Executive Board Member Mrs. Hayala Nagiyeva said “I was positively surprised to know that ABCC was firstly initiated in 2002 with such a long history of accomplishment and that carries out up until today with success to be proud of”. Representative of U.S.-based Deloitte Mr. Tural Hajiyev said the event was well-organized and praised ABCC’s contribution toward nurturing the future business leaders of Azerbaijan. This year the project was sponsored by the following businesses: British American Tobacco, PASHA Bank, Azercell, BP, ExxonMobil, Procter & Gamble, SOCAR-AQS, Deloitte, and E &Y. The academic partner is ADA University, the media support is USA Embassy and the information support is