Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 22
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Ismail Kahraman Dec. 22.
The president congratulated Kahraman on the victory in the November parliamentary election and on his appointment to the high position of Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, and wished him success in his activity.
President Aliyev said he was pleased that Kahraman made his first foreign visit to the fraternal country. The president recalled the visit of Prime Minister of Turkey Ahmet Davutoglu earlier this month, describing this as a wonderful tradition.
President Aliyev also recalled that Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan paid his first visit after election as president to Azerbaijan, adding he also paid his first foreign visit after election as president in 2013 to Turkey. The president described this as a good example of Azerbaijani-Turkish solidarity. President Aliyev stressed that it is very difficult to find other countries so closely bound together like Azerbaijan and Turkey. The president said the friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries have withstood many tests over 24 years of Azerbaijan`s independence.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijan and Turkey were successfully cooperating in all areas, including in political and economic fields, adding that thanks to mutual support the two countries were becoming even stronger. Saying Azerbaijani-Turkish business collaboration and friendship became an important factor in the region, the president stressed the importance of the fact that the two countries support each other in international organizations. President Aliyev expressed satisfaction with the fact that as the host country Turkey invited Azerbaijan to G20 Summit, describing Azerbaijan and Turkey as the closest allies. President Aliyev underlined the role of the inter-parliamentary cooperation in the development of relations, saying this cooperation was successfully developing both in a bilateral format and within international organizations.
The president recalled the Azerbaijani delegation`s presidency in the Council of Europe, praising close cooperation between the delegations since the very first days of the country`s membership of the organization. President Aliyev expressed his hope that the visit of Kahraman would play a significant role in enhancing the bilateral cooperation.
Kahraman said Turkey and Azerbaijan were fraternal countries, adding "one nation two states" idea has already taken root in the minds of both nations. He praised the fact that the Turkish leaders pay their first foreign visits to Azerbaijan. Recalling his previous visits to Azerbaijan, Kahraman said he was deeply impressed by great development processes in Baku. The Turkish Speaker said Azerbaijan perfectly organized the first European Games. Kahraman noted that on November 1 both countries successfully held parliamentary elections, expressing his confidence that cooperation and joint projects would be continued.
The sides exchanged views over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Then a picture was taken.