Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 22
Baku and Tehran signed a protocol.
According to it, Iranian geologists will conduct preparatory work for the construction of a railway bridge in Azerbaijan as part of the North-South transport corridor, Nadir Azmammadov, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Railways CJSC, told Trend Dec. 22.
The document on the construction of a new railway bridge at the border was signed following a meeting of a working group composed of representatives of the railways of Azerbaijan and Iran.
The new bridge is planned to be built over the Astarachay river from Astara (Azerbaijan) to Astara (Iran) as part of the North-South international transport corridor.
The head of Azerbaijani Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov delivered speech at the meeting of the working group.
He said that the North-South railway corridor will connect Northern Europe to South-East Asia. After full commissioning, the corridor will connect the countries of Europe, Russia, Central Asia and the Caucasus with the Gulf countries and India. It will promote the development of trade relations of the Caspian countries with the Black Sea ports.
Mohsen Pour Seyed Aghaei, the director general of Iranian Railways, said that the transport corridor contributes to the development of economic relations between Iran and Azerbaijan.
The sides agreed to hold a meeting of experts on December 27 at the site of the upcoming construction to determine the "zero point" of the bridge.