Famous US architects Mark Khidekel and Regina Khidekel are on a visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the US Speakers Program held in the country.
They have held meetings in Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and met Azerbaijani architects.
Khidekel said it is their second visit to Baku, adding that they like the city very much. Baku is located on the crossroads of Europe and Asia which gives a unique look to the city, he said.
He pointed out that Baku is rich of architectural monuments, which proves that the country is developing. The city’s historic buildings and old streets should be preserved, according to Khidekel.
The architect said he liked the stone facing of the buildings in Baku and noted that it is quite possible to build skyscrapers in the city. Khidekel noted that several projects were discussed during the meeting with Azerbaijani architects.
For example, a beautiful area can be built around the National Flag Square in Baku, he said. Moreover, the architect supports the idea of horizontal buildings and believes that it is a very advantageous project.
Khidekel said it is possible to construct such buildings in Baku as well, noting that thereby, Baku can become the first capital city with horizontal buildings.
The architect expressed readiness to work on such a project in Azerbaijan if he receives a proposal.