Baku, December 24, AZERTAC
Delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the National Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Border Guard Commander, Major-General Rustam Eminzhanov visited Azerbaijan at the invitation of the Chief of the State Border Service (SBS), Commander of Border Troops, Colonel General Elchin Guliyev.
The delegations of State Border Service of Azerbaijan and the Border Troops of Uzbekistan discussed current state of and prospects for bilateral relations. The sides also exchanged views on the development of cooperation related to border security, activities of border-crossing points, border aviation, personnel training, management of migration processes, international events, projects and other issues of mutual interest.
The guest’s itinerary also included acquaintance with the structural units of the Office of the State Border Service, Heydar Aliyev Center for Scientific Research, Coast Guard, SBS Academy, "Serhedchi" Sport Olympic Center, Special School, Equestrian Centers and other sections.