Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 24
There have been many important developments and grand achievements in Azerbaijan during 2015, according to Ali Ahmadov, deputy prime minister and deputy chairman – executive secretary of ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
“The parliamentary election, won by the New Azerbaijan Party, was one of those important developments,” said Ahmadov, addressing the conference “In the Name of New Goals”, held in Baku Dec. 24.
“The main reason for the party’s victory was the people’ support to President Ilham Aliyev’s policy,” added Ahmadov.
The deputy prime minister added that the Baku 2015 First European Games has been one of the major events of the year.
He said the Baku 2015 has played an important role in making Azerbaijan popular, and strengthening its image. Ahmadov also said that in 2016, Azerbaijan will continue its development.
He noted that the important task ahead is the creation of a new development model.
“Transition of Azerbaijan’s economy to a new model of development has become a necessity and a social order. In this regard, the head of state designated the aims, including the improvement of welfare and solving social problems,” he said.
“I am sure these tasks will be worthily executed under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Azerbaijan will embark on a new stage of its development, and in 2016 we will witness even greater victories and achievements,” said Ahmadov.