Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 24
By Samir Mammadov – Trend:
It is necessary to reduce the number of licensed activities in Azerbaijan, executive secretary and deputy chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), Azerbaijani deputy prime minister Ali Ahmadov told reporters Dec.24.
He said that this issue has been included in the broad program for deepening and extending economic reforms presented by the president of Azerbaijan at a cabinet meeting in October.
“Azerbaijan has risen to a new level of economic development, at which the main objective is shaping a new economic model,” said Ahmadov. “These steps include the maximum removal of licenses and the reduction of licensed activities. There is a corresponding decree of the president regarding this fact. The goal is to reduce the number of activities providing for obtaining a special permit, i.e., license.”
He said that this means liberalization of the economy.
“Naturally, this creates additional opportunities to strengthen the mechanisms of a free market economy and entrepreneurship development,” said the deputy prime minister. “All these are important elements of the new economic reforms that are being implemented.”