Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 24
By Samir Mammadov – Trend:
Azerbaijan doesn’t want to impose sanctions on the US, said Ali Ahmadov, deputy prime minister, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
Speaking to reporters Dec. 24, Ahmadov said sanctions against the US would be a forced response to the anti-Azerbaijan stance of some circles in that country.
The US Helsinki Commission, working under the chairmanship of Congressman Chris Smith, submitted an anti-Azerbaijan bill to the Congress this month.
In response to the anti-Azerbaijan bill, Azerbaijan’s parliament prepared a draft resolution “On the Human Rights Situation in the United States.”
“We don’t advocate the deterioration of relations with the US,” said Ahmadov. “Azerbaijan and the US cooperate in a number of areas. But I’d like to note with regret that certain circles and some officials in the US are making every effort to spoil relations between Azerbaijan and the US.”
“They have even submitted a bill on imposing sanctions on certain officials in Azerbaijan. I don’t know what stance will the Congress take on this bill, but the mere emergence of such an initiative causes concern,” he stressed.
Ahmadov also said that naturally, Azerbaijani citizens, including parliament members, are expressing their views about this anti-Azerbaijan bill.
“And a part of those opinions suggest taking adequate steps with regard to the US. I hope the US will take steps to remove such an anti-Azerbaijan position of some circles,” he noted.
He also said that if there is no open anti-Azerbaijan position in the US, there will be no need for response measures from Azerbaijan.