Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 24
The leading German companies will use Azerbaijani solar panels while constructing the ecological towns, the Azerbaijani State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy said.
The agreement on using Azerbaijani solar panels, which are produced at the Azguntekh plant in Sumgait, on the roofs of residential and administrative buildings of the German ecological towns was reached during the head of the State Agency Akim Badalov’s visit to Germany.
"The objectives of the visit are to exchange the experience between Azerbaijan and Germany in the field of alternative energy, design, construction and cooperation of industrial enterprises in this sphere," a statement said.
Azguntekh plant was commissioned in 2012. The production capacity of the plant allows producing solar panels with a capacity of 50 megawatts.