Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 24
By Anakhanum Khidayatova – Trend:
Afghanistan and Azerbaijan are united by the fight against international terrorism, Theodore Karasik, the Middle East analyst and senior advisor to Risk Insurance Management in Dubai, told Trend Dec. 23.
“This could be one of the main topics of discussion during Afghan President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani’s visit to Baku,” he said.
The expert also said that Afghanistan can learn from the economic experience of Azerbaijan.
"During President Ghani’s visit, the sides could also discuss the possible changes after Iran emergence on the world economic market after lifting the sanctions," he said.
The expert said that it was necessary to discuss the changes on the markets of the two countries to clarify the situation, which may cover the foreign companies operating in the countries.
Tehran and the six world powers (the US, Russia, China, France, Britain and Germany) reached a historic agreement last July to settle the decades-old nuclear dispute. Based upon the agreement, certain limits will be placed on Iran’s nuclear activities, in exchange for lifting economic sanctions against the Islamic Republic.
Afghan President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani visited Azerbaijan December 22.
Besides the president, the foreign minister, the finance minister, the national security advisor, the minister of trade and industry, the minister of labour and social security and other senior officials of Afghanistan visited Azerbaijan.