Baku, December 25, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has described the year 2015 as a success for the Azerbaijani national press and media. He spoke at a ceremony to award winners of journalists` essay contest. He highlighted the history of the national press and the freedom of speech and information in Azerbaijan. He said there are more than 5,000 media outlets in Azerbaijan now, including more than 50 television and radio channels.
Mr Hasanov hailed the Azerbaijani President`s executive order to mark the 140th jubilee of the national press this year. “A series of events were held under a relevant plan of action. He also highlighted the presidential orders to award 180 media representatives.
The Presidential Assistant also hailed the role of the media in covering the country`s parliamentary elections on November 1.
Mr Hasanov said the government of Azerbaijan will further work to strengthen independence of the mass media in the country.