Baku, December 26, AZERTAC
“Statistics show the death rate from thalassemia reduced 5 times in Azerbaijan over the past decade,” top official of Azerbaijan’s Health ministry Gulmirza Poladov said at an annual ministerial meeting on Saturday. According to Poladov, more than 2500 patients have been receiving medical treatment at the Center for Thalassemia, which was built upon the initiative of Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. “The center has the latest diagnostic, treatment, and support units, available space and qualified personnel for the treatment of patients.”
“President Ilham Aliyev approved the state program for the fight against thalassemia for 2015 - 2020 years", which aims to strengthen measures to prevent thalassemia, increase the decease awareness among the population and improve medical care to patients suffering from thalassemia. “Today we are proud to say that Azerbaijan has managed to achieve the implementation of radical treatment of thalassemia - a bone marrow transplant - in accordance with clinical protocols. Some 25 children have already undergone BM transplantation in Azerbaijan," said Poladov.