Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 26
The Russian and Georgian foreign ministries do not hold the talks on the abolition of the visa regime, Sputnik reported with reference to the Georgian foreign ministry.
Currently, the Russians can visit Georgia without a visa, but Georgian citizens must get a visa to visit Russia. Russian President Vladimir Putin said on December 17 that Moscow is ready to cancel the visa regime with Georgia. The Russian foreign ministry has simplified the conditions for Georgian citizens to obtain visas since December 23.
"The dialogue is not held at the level of foreign ministries,” the Georgian foreign ministry told reporters. “Perhaps, the issue of the visa-free regime is considered within the Abashidze-Karasin meetings."
Tbilisi severed the diplomatic ties with Moscow in 2008 after Russia recognized the sovereignty of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.