Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 28
By Huseyn Veliyev – Trend:
Azerbaijani primary provider, the Delta Telecom company, has signed an agreement with Alcatel Lucent Teletaş to buy LTE equipment (Long Term Evolution), said the message of the Turkish state body on public alert (Kamuoyunu Aydınlatma Platformu - KAP) posted on its website.
The acquisition price is $24.6 million. The contract will come into force after the prepayment of 30 percent of the total amount till March 31, 2016.
The Delta Telecom earlier told Trend that at first, LTE network will cover Baku and Absheron peninsula.
Currently, the company has completed the installation of several base stations. The installation work continues. Deadlines for the commissioning of the network will be announced in early 2016. In the future, the LTE Delta Telecom network will cover all localities of the country.
Data service will be commissioned at the first phase, and then voice services. The service will be promoted under the brand name of the subsidiary Telecom Invest.