Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.30
Uzbekistan will increase the tax rates for consumption of gasoline for individuals and diesel fuel for motor vehicles from 290 soums to 335 soums per liter from Jan.1, 2016.
The official exchange rate on Dec.30 is 2809.98 UZS/USD.
The new rates were approved by Uzbek president's decree 'On the forecast on key macroeconomic indicators and parameters of Uzbekistan's state budget for 2016'.
The tax rate on consumption of liquefied and compressed natural gas for motor vehicles will rise by 30 soums – from 200 soums to 230 soums per liter, and by 55 soums – from 220 soums to 275 soums per cubic meter, respectively, according to the decree.
The rates approved by the decree are uniform throughout the country.
The price for motor gasoline and diesel fuel in Uzbekistan is set by the Cabinet of Ministers. The retail selling price for the fuel includes the tax on consumption.
Currently, the officially set selling price for a liter of AI-80 gasoline is 2,030 soums in Uzbekistan, AI-91 - 2,235 soums, AI-95 - 2,460 soums and diesel fuel - 2,200 soums.