Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 30
Dynamically developing, modernizing Azerbaijan, standing true to national values, is today’s reality, said Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov.
He made the remarks Dec. 30 during a ceremony for opening of a new building of Azerbaijan’s Khazar TV channel.
“Successful continuation of the policy founded by the national leader Heydar Aliyev stands at the core of all our achievements,” noted Hasanov.
He said President Ilham Aliyev is the architect of large-scale works that have made Azerbaijan’s capital Baku a modern and beautiful city, bringing it to the ranks of the world’s developed capitals.
Further addressing the event, Hasanov said television should give preference to national and moral values, and to the family upbringing.
“Television shouldn’t be seen solely as a business sector,” he said. “Those involved in the sphere of television should take this into account.”
“Television should bring to screens the most exemplary intellectuals, officials, in order to direct our nation to the right path and meet its need for unbiased information,” added Hasanov.
He also said numerous Azerbaijani TV channels should create a new tradition in Azerbaijan.
“From now on, each of us should aim to develop good examples in our life,” he added.
Hasanov, further saying national values and traditions have been restored in Azerbaijan, noted that television should give its valuable contribution to preservation of those traditions and enrich them even more.