The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) hasn’t changed the foreign currency structure of its investment portfolio for 2016.
Thus, 50 percent of assets may be placed in US dollars, 35 percent - in euros, five percent - in British pounds, and the remaining 10 percent - in other currencies.
Some 35.9 percent of the total investment portfolio of SOFAZ is concentrated in euro (over 11 billion euros), five percent - in British pounds (1.13 billion pounds), 1.5 percent - in Japanese yen (63.95 billion yen), 1.4 percent - in Chinese yuan (3.04 billion yuan), one percent - in Turkish lira, 0.5 percent - in Australian dollars, 1.4 percent - in Russian rubles, 1.2 percent – in Korean won, 1.1 percent - in other foreign currencies. The remainder of the portfolio (3.2 percent, or $1.1 million) is concentrated in gold.
SOFAZ was established in 1999 with assets of $271 million. As of October 1, 2015, SOFAZ assets reduced by 6.38 percent compared to early 2015 ($37.1 billion) and were estimated at $34.74 billion.
Based on SOFAZ's regulations, its funds may be used for the construction and reconstruction of strategically important infrastructure facilities, as well as solving important national problems.