Two Azerbaijani oilmen, recently found in the Turkmen sector of the Caspian Sea, have been identified, SOCAR said Jan. 4.
According to the initial identification, the dead oilmen are Azizagha Guliyev and Adil Abdullayev, who went missing after a fire at the Gunashli field.
An investigation team together with SOCAR’s Azneft production association flew to Turkmenistan on an amphibious aircraft to bring the corpses to Azerbaijan.
The oilmen went missing after an accident on the platform #10 at the Gunashli field.
A fire broke out on the offshore platform #10 Dec. 4, as a strong storm damaged an underwater high-pressure gas pipeline. As many as 33 people were rescued in an ensuing large-scale operation.
Search and rescue operations began after Azerbaijan appealed to the Caspian countries. As a result of these operations, the corpses of two Azerbaijani oilmen were found at a distance of 65 kilometers off the coast of Turkmenistan January 3.