By Khalid Kazimov – Trend:
Iran plans to export its natural gas to Georgia through a pipeline, Alireza Kameli, the managing director of the National Iranian Gas Export Company (NIGEC), has said.
Kameli said that according to recent talks with Georgian officials, Iran is expected to deliver its natural gas to Georgia through Armenia, Mehr news agency reported. Jan. 4.
The official estimated that Tehran will supply between 8.5-14 million cubic meters of gas per day to Georgia.
However, he added that a contract will not be signed unless the project becomes economically justified.
He further said Tehran doesn’t plan exporting gas to Europe through pipelines and said Iran thinks of exporting LNG to Europe.
The country’s gas output increased only 18 million cubic meters per day (mcm/d) in the second, third and fourth quarters of 2014.
Iran has increased gas output by 50 mcm/d in average from March 2014 to March 2015, mostly in the second half of the mentioned period, especially last winter.
Iran's enriched and sweet gas production capacity stands at about 700 mcm/d and 550 mcm/d, but actual production level is lower than mentioned figures.
Iran’s average daily gas consumption in the current fiscal year (starting March 21) surpassed 456 million cubic meters, whereas the number was 431 million cubic meters for the last fiscal year.
Most of Iran’s gas output is consumed domestically, while most of liquid fuels that used to be consumed at industrial units and power plants are now available for export.
The country plans to increase gas production to 1.1 billion cubic meters per day by 2018.