The World Tourism Organization (WTO) has presented its Global Report on Cultural Routes and Itineraries.
The Report on Cultural Routes and Itineraries of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) provides key information about current trends and presents case studies in the field of the development of cultural routes, with an emphasis on the importance of protecting, preserving and conserving the most interesting and popular itineraries.
One of the Report chapters is dedicated to the Silk Road project, where the UNWTO Secretary-General Taleb Rifai underlines: “Culture is intimately linked with tourism and this report reflects not only the importance of the protection and preservation of tangible and intangible heritage in tourism development, but also the UNWTO’s commitment to these values through initiatives such as the training programs we carry out or the existence within our Organization of the Silk Road Program”.
According the experts, the UNWTO Silk Road Program is a collaborative initiative designed to enhance sustainable tourism development along the historic Silk Road route, aiming to maximize the benefits of tourism development for local Silk Road communities, while stimulating investment and promoting the conservation of the route's natural and cultural heritage. The Program is working to foster greater co-operation between Silk Road countries and regions, with the established aim of creating a seamless and memorable Silk Road travel experience.