By Aygun Badalova - Trend:
UK-based Datum360 has successfully delivered a contract awarded by BP, to deploy its Software as a Service (SaaS) solution for Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Guneshli (ACG) project in Azerbaijan, the company said on its website.
Datum360 is a leading global engineering information management company.
As part of its contract, Datum360 has implemented its standard engineering data warehouse - PIM360 - which has created a central point for collecting standardised engineering information, and as such increased the company’s operational efficiency through eliminating the use of multiple software tools.
The company’s SaaS will bring together engineering data from several contractors at project completion in a concise and succinct format. Through implementation of PIM360, BP’s project teams will benefit from extremely fast import and export of data as well as having the ability to view logged activities through an activity feed with the option to share files, documents and emails, the report said.
The contract for the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli development, with proven reserve of nearly 1 billion tons of oil, was signed in 1994.
Shares in the contract are as follow: BP (operator) - 35.78 percent, Chevron - 11.27 percent, Inpex - 10.96 percent, AzACG - 11.65 percent, Statoil - 8.56 percent, Exxon - 8 percent, TPAO - 6.75 percent, Itochu - 4.3 percent and ONGC - 2.72 percent.
BP and its partners produced 16 million tons of oil during the first half of 2015 on ACG block, which is the same as in the first half of 2014.