By Aygun Badalova - Trend:
Approximately 850 km of pipes has been already produced for the the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP), Head of the Investment Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Vagif Aliyev said in an interview to ANS TV station.
He said that the project’s progress is in line with scheduled plans.
“All preparation activities are completed and the practical phase has started," Aliyev said, adding that the mentioned 850 km of pipes have been tested and delivered to contractors.
He further said that a 600-km land area has been prepared for pipe laying, and the welding works have already been carried out on 230-km area.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey. The project’s total cost is estimated at $10 billion.
Currently, the shareholders of TANAP are: SOCAR – 58 percent, Botas – 30 percent and BP – 12 percent.
The initial capacity of TANAP pipeline is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be delivered to Turkey and the remaining volume will be supplied to Europe.
The contractors for constructing TANAP’s 1,337 kilometers long onshore section are: Fernas Insaat A.S., Sicim-Yuksel-AKKORD Adi Ortakligi and TEKFEN Insaat ve Tesisat A.S. These companies will build the pipeline’s section running up to the city of Eskisehir.