By Anakhanum Khidayatova – Trend:
Colombia is interested in increasing the trade turnover with Azerbaijan, Assad José Jater Pena, the charge d'affaires of Colombia in Baku, said at an event on the occasion of completion of his diplomatic mission Jan. 7.
The diplomat stressed the necessity of expanding the cooperation between the two countries in the fields of oil production, agriculture, tourism, mechanical engineering.
The diplomat also emphasized the importance of developing the relations between the districts of Azerbaijan and Colombia.
Recalling that the diplomatic relations between the two countries were established over 20 years ago, the diplomat said that the Colombian embassy opened in Baku in 2015.
The diplomat also said that Martha Galindo will replace him at the post of the Charge d'Affaires. Galindo will arrive in Baku in the coming days. Assad José Jater Pena will continue his diplomatic activity in the Permanent Mission of Colombia in Geneva.