Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 11
At a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, dedicated to the results of 2015 and the objectives for the future, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev announced important decisions people have been waiting for, chairman of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, MP Azay Guliyev told Trend Jan.11.
He said that the theses voiced by the head of state at the meeting, and the instructions given by him are absolutely adequate to processes taking place in the world, as well as the economic, political and social situation in the country.
“I am confident that we will soon see positive results of those decisions,” the MP said. “Speech of the president is very important from the point of view of Azerbaijan's transition to a new stage. It will be a stage of strong economy, not depending on oil, adaptive management and reforms.”
He said that the decisions taken by the head of state are designed to achieve five important results, which can also be called the anti-crisis program.
The program includes an increase of pensions and salaries according to the cost of living, structural reforms and the creation of flexible management mechanisms, the opening of new “Asan Xidmet” service centers and granting them more powers in all spheres of economic and social life, rational use of budgetary funds, strengthening of financial control and transparency in this sphere, he said.
The program also includes strengthening the fight against artificial hike in prices and the use of not only administrative, but also criminal penalties against those who are engaged in it and improving the business environment, ensuring transparency in the export-import operations, reforms in the banking sector and open tenders in the construction industry, Guliyev said.
Guliyev went on to add that the head of state emphasized the use of mechanisms of public control in all the above mentioned areas, as well as active participation of the press in it.