Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 11
By Seba Aghayeva – Trend:
Tolerance is the main brand of the Azerbaijani people, said Fikret Sadikhov, Azerbaijani political analyst, professor of the Western University.
“Declaration of 2016 the year of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is quite logical and reasonable,” he told Trend Jan. 11.
Sadikhov said that Azerbaijan's history is filled with vivid examples of cohabitation, tolerant attitude of Azerbaijanis towards other peoples living in the country, national minorities, ethnic groups, and representatives of different religions.
“Tolerance is the main brand of the Azerbaijani people. Today, the representatives of all religions live in Azerbaijan peacefully. And the main thing is that they are treated with tolerance. This explains President Aliyev’s declaring 2016 the year of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan,” he said.
“Azerbaijan plans to hold prestigious events in 2016, including the seventh Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations,” he said. “Thus, our country is making an important contribution to an intercultural, intercivilizational dialogue and multiculturalism.”