Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
The reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in recent years are aimed at developing the economy’s non-oil sector, said Mehriban Taghiyeva, lawyer at Baltika-Baku LLC.
Speaking to Trend Jan. 13, Taghiyeva highlighted such reforms as simplification of licensing procedures, tariff reductions, and elimination of checks.
“All of this has a positive impact on business activities in the country,” she said.
“The decision on circulation of licensed products is aimed at developing the economy, but there were some difficulties with its implementation. In this regard, we have repeatedly appealed to the higher authorities to give us time for taking our own measures, as the society needs to adapt. And we are pleased with yesterday's decision to suspend the ban,” she added.
The use of non-cash payments has many positive sides, she said, adding that ensuring transparency in implementation of financial transactions is among them.
“However, it takes time for both distributors and ordinary consumers to adapt to this process,” she noted.