Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
Greek Ministry of Environment, Energy and Climate Change approved a plan of route of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) for 13 districts of the country.
Corresponding decision on the route’s approval was signed by Panos Skourletis, Greek minister for environment, energy and climate change, said the ministry Jan. 14.
The decision comes into force on the day of its approval.
The route’s plans are the part of the “Law on Pipeline Laying” and were presented by the TAP consortium.
“Implementation of the law is an important step in realizing the TAP, which is one of the top ten most important projects in the world,” said the ministry.
“Construction and operation of the gas pipeline will make it possible to create up to 10,000 jobs and promote the participation of Greek companies in international projects. The goal of TAP is to diversify sources of gas supplies to European countries, which is important for ensuring energy security of Greece and the entire Europe.”
TAP is meant to transport gas from Shah Deniz 2, an Azerbaijani gas condensate field, to the EU.
The approximately 870-km long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in southern Italy.
TAP’s construction is expected to start in 2016. Its initial capacity will be 10 billion cubic meters per year, expandable to 20 billion cubic meters per year.
The first volume of gas as part of the Shah Deniz 2 project will be transported to Europe via the TAP in early 2020.