Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 15
A representative of executive power’s head of Fizuli district in the administrative district of Fizuli city Shakir Hajiyev has been arrested in Baku, the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan told Trend Jan.15.
On the basis of the information received by law enforcement authorities on January 14, operative-investigative activities were conducted. During the search conducted in the apartment of Shakir Hajiyev located in Binagadi district of Baku, a Makarov pistol and five cartridges were discovered.
The Investigation Department of the Baku Main Police Department has initiated a criminal case under Article 228.1 (illegal purchase, transfer, selling, storage, transportation or carrying of arms, accessories to it, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices).
Hajiyev has been brought to investigation on suspicion of committing the above mentioned crime, and Baku’s Sabail District Court has chosen a measure of restraint in the form of arrest in his regard.