"Microsoft Imagine Cup" is a well-known innovations contest. Competition is locally supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Microsoft Azerbaijan, Nar and the High Technologies Park.
Over 20 teams representing 11 Universities and the SABAH groups have participated on the national qualification round of this year’s contest.
Main terms of this contest have been once again explained at the preparatory meeting held with the participation of teams before the contest. It should be noted that teams will be competing in three categories: Innovation; World Citizenship; and Games of the Microsoft Imagine Cup contest. To take part at this exciting contest, you need to build a Microsoft platform based on innovative program, a prototype of software that gives solutions to the problems of contemporary issues via using Microsoft technologies or developing any original game on Microsoft Windows platform.
Nar always supports projects focused on the development of education, implementation of the innovations, science and culture. Nar is supporting the "Microsoft Imagine Cup" innovation contest in the framework of the its corporate social responsibility strategy.