Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met with a delegation led by Speaker of the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia Inara Murniece to discuss how to expand cooperation between the two countries.
They said relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia are steadily developing, and underlined the necessity of boosting mutually beneficial cooperation even further.
The two highlighted huge potential for the implementation of joint projects in a number of sectors of economy, and pointed out wide opportunities in transport, passenger and freight transport, agricultural, cultural and other humanitarian spheres.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Speaker of the Saeima noted that the dispute must be solved in compliance with the norms of international law and principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan.