Astana, October 7, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan Railways has opened a representative office in Astana, Kazakhstan. A delegation led by Azerbaijan Railways chairman Javid Gurbanov attended the opening ceremony.
In his remarks at the event, Gurbanov hailed the importance of the opening of the new representative office “in the center of the East-West railway corridor”. He said the volume of cargo shipments between Europe and China makes 106 million tons, which is equivalent to around $550 billion. “All this will increase the importance of the corridor in the near future.”
Gurbanov also said the Georgian section of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be commissioned by the end of the year, adding this will boost cargo transportation.
President of Kazakhstan Temir Zholy national railway company Kanat Alpysbayev praised the opening of the office of Azerbaijan Railways, saying this will contribute to strengthening cooperation between the two countries.