Tbilisi, October 8, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani MPs observe the parliamentary elections in Tbilisi and other cities and districts of Georgia.
“Our MPs have visited several polling stations. They have not registered any law violations during the voting. Elections take place in a quiet, free, transparent and democratic environment. After the voting is over Azerbaijani observers will make a statement on the results of monitoring”, said chief of Azerbaijan-Georgia parliamentary working group, member of an international observation mission Aflatun Amashov.
MPs Sabir Hajiev and Ali Masimli observe elections as part of missions of PACE and GUAM Parliamentary Assembly.
MP Hikmat Mammadov hailed the preparations for the elections. “No violations or irregularities have taken place. I observed the elections at 5 out of 11 polling stations in Tbilisi. Voter turnout is pretty high,” he noted.
Mammadov said the parliamentary elections in Georgia could be described as a “tough democratic contest” as around 20 political parties and election blocks compete for parliamentary seats.
As of 11.00, 8.34 per cent of the eligible Georgian voters cast their ballots, according to local election commission.