Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met Filippo Lombardi, Chairman of the Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group in Swiss Parliament.
The Minister noted that the activities of Inter-parliamentary Friendship Groups play an important role in the development of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Switzerland.
Recalling his visit to Azerbaijan back in 2013, as well as participation in the opening ceremony of the First European Games held and meeting with members of Parliament of Azerbaijan in March of this year, Filippo Lombardi said that Inter-parliamentary Friendship Groups continue to make significant contributions to furthering ties between our countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed interlocutor about the current state of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and the ongoing negotiation process.