Baku, October 11, AZERTAC
On the 19th of October The Museum of Modern Art will open the exhibition "It’s hot, gagash” by famous Azerbaijani artist Inna Kostina.
Inna Kostina was born in Baku in 1962. Since early childhood she has begun to show interest in art. In 1984 Kostina graduated Moscow Art College in memory of the 1905, painting faculty. From 1984 till 1989 she studied at State University of Cinematography. On the specialty she is a production designer for film and television. The artist works at Azerbaijan State Art Academy at the cathedra of painting and cinema. Nowadays Inna Kostina is a member of Artists’ Union and a member of Filmmakers’ Union of Azerbaijan. The artist is a laureate as well as of local and international competition. She is also a participant of more than 250 various exhibitions. Inna Kostina is famous as an original painter as well as one of the best silk painting specialist on the technique of “batik” in the world.
The works of the artist are kept at Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, Museum of Modern Art, Museum of Art of Tomsk, Russia, Old Gallery, Museum Center of Karvasla in Georgia and Center of Art “II Leone” in Italy.
A lot of works are kept in private collections in Azerbaijan and more than 25 countries of the world.
One of the most interesting awards of Kostina is - Rome Award 2010”, which she received during her solo exhibition in the center “II Leone”.
In naming her latest exhibition ‘’It’s hot, gagash”, Inna Kostina declared her “cultural outreach” into the world of ordinary people, the emotional immersion of this artist into the lush arabesques of everyday life.
Gagash is the diminutive of the Azerbaijani word gardash- “brother”-a word used frequently in conversation. In so doing the human heart warms casual conversation and the mundane, so that they become celebrations of emotional connections.
Recently, the artist has shown particular interest in ordinary human practices, reflecting the most typical traits of the Azerbaijani mindset. She has expressed interest in ethnic art before: “Kisses” and Arabesques” series, graphics and batiks showed the influence of oriental ethnic motifs.
In the project “It’s hot,gagash” Inna Kostina, as a sensitive, involved artist, has turned her careful and loving attention to archetypical Azerbaijani images. Inna’s art saves this element of mental culture from assimilation into the melting pot of faceless global civilization.