Vaduz, October 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs, Education and Culture of the Principality of Liechtenstein Aurelia Frick as part of his official visit to this country.
Aurelia Frick expressed her confidence that the first official visit of Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to Liechtenstein will contribute to the development of political dialogue and the deepening of bilateral relations between the two countries.
FM Mammadyarov noting that Azerbaijan is interested in enhancing relations with Liechtenstein, mentioned the favorable opportunities for the development of economic, humanitarian and cultural relations between the two countries. In this regard, the sides agreed to hold Azerbaijani cultural days and promote tourism potential of the country in Liechtenstein.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informing about the ongoing fundamental economic reforms in Azerbaijan, called on Liechtenstein companies to be more active in Azerbaijan and benefit from favorable opportunities created for foreign investments in the country.
He informed his counterpart on the latest development of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and stressed the just position of Azerbaijan over the settlement of the conflict.
The two ministers also discussed the cooperation within international organizations and the expansion of bilateral legal-treaty base and exchanged their views on international and regional issues.
During the meeting, Elmar Mammadyarov presented the verbal note on the signing of agreements on visa facilitation and readmission between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Switzerland, as well as the European Union to his counterpart. Aurelia Frick in her turn presented the diplomatic note stipulating that Lichtenstein will apply provisions of the Agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan on visa facilitation and readmission to the citizens of Azerbaijan.