A meeting with a number of young people and representatives of relevant organizations was held at Mingachevir High Tech Park with the participation of the representatives of High Tech Park Limited Liability Company under the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies.
The purpose of the meeting was to organize the activities of the Incubation Center of Mingachevir High Tech Park and examine and evaluate the projects that had been presented to Mingachevir High Tech Park by the young startups wishing to become the residents of the Incubation Center.
The meeting highlighted the opportunities created at the High Tech Park for the realization of ICT projects. It was noted that the High Tech Park had already started to implement measures on a regular basis for providing support to ICT startups and businesses.
“At the same time, Mingachevir High Tech Park has already begun the acceptance of projects for the Incubation Center. The evaluation of projects will be carried out by a special commission.  The projects meeting the High Tech Park’s criteria will be allowed to operate at the Incubation Centre of the Park.  Besides, the authors of successful projects will be offered such opportunities as mentor services, investment attracting, practice in foreign countries and participation in international events”.
Then, presentations of projects on the topics of “E-learning program”, “Personal stylist”, “Aloservis” were held. The authors of the projects were given recommendations on the directions of development of their projects.
It should be noted that similar meetings are expected to be held in Mingachevir, Ganja, Guba, Khachmaz, Jalilabad and Ganja cities for the purpose of promoting  the startup movement in the regions of Azerbaijan and creating incubation centers throughout the country in order to enable young people to participate in  the process of development of innovative and knowledge-intensive products.