Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met his Uzbek counterpart Abdulaziz Kamil on the sidelines of the 43rd Foreign Ministerial Council of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation to be held in Tashkent.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed the sincere condolences to friendly Uzbek people over the death of President Islam Karimov.
Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Uzbekistan on hosting the important event as OIC CFM and expressed his conviction that Uzbekistan will in a successful manner carry on the chairmanship of OIC CFM. He observed that the 43rd CFM of OIC is taking place under the actual theme of education and enlightenment.
At the meeting, the Ministers praised development of political dialogue and comprehensive cooperation between the two countries. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefing his counterpart about the restoration of ancient Silk Road and in this regard, implementation of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, added that there are ample opportunities for Uzbekistan as well to use this transport corridor.
Ministers underscored the importance exchanging mutual delegations for the expansion of cooperation in the transport field and promotion of economic-trade ties.
During the meeting interlocutors also had an exchange of views on the agenda of OIC and other regional issues of mutual interest.