Baku, October 18, AZERTAC
On the invitation by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the analyst of the Center for Analyses of Economic Reforms and Communications, PhD Ramil Huseyn has participated at the “Policy Seminar: Supporting SME Competitiveness Reforms” hosted in Venice, Italy.
The seminar participants have familiarized themselves with the wine-making cluster created in Italy’s northern-eastern Conegliano and Valdobbiadene territories, the activity of the “VEGA” Science and Technology Park, were informed on the activities on development of small and medium entrepreneurship in Italy.
CAERC analyst Ramil Huseyn gave detailed information about strategic roadmap on the main sectors of national economy of Azerbaijan, the reforms to cement successive economic development in the country. He in particular said that President Ilham Aliyev had issued an order on creation of single database of goods produced in Azerbaijan, what will provide data on Azerbaijan-produced goods and their manufacturers, and open new opportunities to develop small and medium entrepreneurship.